Privacy Notice

Last updated: March 5th 2021

During this notice affpinions.com may also be referred to as “Affpinions”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or “the Site”.

This privacy notice is here to inform you what we do with your personal information and data when you use the Site, including:

  • what we may collect and why we collect it
  • how we collect it and how it may be used
  • who we may share your data with
  • how long we retain your data
  • what rights you have over your data
  • how we keep it safe and secure

Who we are
Our name is: Affpinions
Our website address is: https://affpinions.com
Our communication email is: contact @ affpinions.com (remove spaces when sending email)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
When visitors leave comments on the blog part of Affpinions we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection via Akismet.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture may be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When visitors use the contact form on Affpinions to send a message we collect your name, email address and also your IP address to help spam detection. We do not use the data collected for marketing purposes.

Our shop is powered by Woocommerce. We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about or related to persons under the age of 18.

What shop data we collect and why we collect it
While you visit our site, we may track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing the site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information that may include your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we may store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store product comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

What analytics data we collect and why we collect it
We use Google Analytics to keep track of visitor numbers and behaviour on Affpinions. We collect this data to find out how many visitors visit each page and this data helps us decide what steps to take with the development of the website. See how Google uses data on their policy page here.

There’s an official opt-out browser add-on from Google that you can use to easily opt out of Analytics. See the tool here.

Please note that your relationship with Google, or any other third-party website, is governed solely by your agreement with such third-party website.

What ad data we collect and why we collect it
We serve ads on this website to generate revenue. Sometimes we use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit this website. These companies may use information (not including; name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice or to opt-out please visit here.

Who we share your data with
We keep all your personal information confidential.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, are required to do so by law, or must in connection with legal proceedings.

In the event of a sale of the website, merger or if the website is acquired by another company, we may transfer your personal information and data to a third party, but all data would be subject to this Privacy Notice and will not be transferred unless the third party can commit to keeping your personal information secure and in accordance with applicable laws.

We may also share anonymous aggregated data use with others, but will not include any personal information that could identify you. This is provided for marketing, advertising or other uses. For example, this may be analytics or information collected from cookies.

How long we retain your data
We keep data from the contact form while we are communicating with you and once communications come to an end your data is deleted. We will not keep your data for more than 180 days.

If you leave a comment on the Affpinions blog, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on the Site (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). The Site administrators can also see and edit that information.

Even if we delete your personal data, it may remain in a back-up.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this Site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Affpinions is hosted by Namecheap (Namecheap, Inc), you can view their legal policies here.

Visitor comments on the blog may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

As a part of our commitment to users, we never sell any personal information.

How we keep your data safe and secure
We are fully committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and all the information we collect online. Our security procedures are reviewed at the start of each quarter of the calendar year to check they remain strong enough against threats.

This Site is powered by WordPress and we regularly update the software, theme and plugins to their latest versions.

As mentioned earlier, we use Namecheap, Inc to host the Site in the US. They are a well-established web host with a long track record of keeping data secure.

Although we do as much as we possibly can to keep your data safe, information shared online is never guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ever 100% guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Embedded content from third-party websites
Content on the Site may include embedded content such as, but not limited to; videos, images or audio recordings. Embedded content from other third-party websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Please refer to the privacy notice of the third-party from which the content has been embedded from for their privacy policies.

External links on this website
Affpinions may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave the Site we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. The websites linked to from this website are not governed by this privacy notice. You are encouraged to exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to each website you visit.

We engage in affiliate marketing on Affpinions, which is done by embedding tracking links into the content. If you click on an affiliate link then a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions. This does not cost you any extra.

Affpinions is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn advertising fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated websites including but not limited to Amazon.co.uk.

California Residents – CCPA
CCPA gives residents of California the right to opt-out of the “sale” of their “personal information”. We do not sell any personal information of any users of Affpinions, no matter their location in the world.

As part of CCPA we have also made is so that all Adsense ads that display on Affpinions are set so that residents from California automatically don’t see personalised ads.

As of January 1st 2021, Affpinions did not deem that it is covered by the CCPA law due to the minimum thresholds. Here is each threshold and whether affpinions.com fall’s into it.

  • $25,000,000 in revenue or more – NO
  • Earn more than half of revenue from selling data – NO
  • Possess the personal data of more than 50,000 devices – NO

As at January 1st 2021, we average 23 visitors per day (according to Google Analytics), and process only a small handful of reviews and comments per year. For that reason we don’t deem we meet the 50,000 devices threshold. Despite not meeting the thresholds we still consider it our responsibility to meet the act’s requirements.

Contact information
Our communication email is: contact @ affpinions.com (remove spaces when sending email).

If your communication is regarding data protection please append ‘Attn: Data Protection Officer’ to your message title.

UK office address:
S7-215609
Unit 9 Chancery Gate Business Centre
Horton Close 215609
West Drayton
Middlesex
UB7 8EB

US office address:
S7-215609
1217 Old Coochs Bridge Rd
Suite 215609
Newark
Delaware
19713

For formal communication we recommend sending an email and sending a physical copy. Emails can get caught in our spam filter and letters can get lost in the post. By doing both forms of communication it reduces the risk of messages being lost.

Complaints
If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed by Affpinions and feel we have not remedied the situation appropriately then you have the right to complain to the appropriate data protection supervisory authority.

All attempts have been made so that Affpinions meets all of it’s legal requirements. However, in the event of a perceived violation coming to our attention that we were unaware of we will act swiftly to rectify it. We take any communications on this topic very seriously and aim to respond within 7 working days of all notifications.

What data breach procedures we have in place
Upon discovering a data breach we will immediately put a notice on the homepage of the Site and cease all operations that allow transfer of data, including but not limited to, closing all comment sections and removing the contact form. A thorough investigation will then be carried out to understand what data has been breached and to fix the cause of the breach. Anyone known to be affected will then be contacted. Only once we’re fully satisfied the cause of the breach has been fixed will full operations resume.

Notice
We regularly review and, where necessary, update this privacy notice in line with the law or changes to our services. No notice is required when changes are made unless we plan to use your personal data for a new purpose. In that instance we update our privacy policy and will communicate the changes to individuals via email before commencing any new processing.